Close

Visiting Artists and Speakers

The Art Department hosts visiting artists and produces a speaker series that attracts students and faculty from all areas of the Claremont Colleges. In addition to lectures and workshops, these visitors often conduct studio visits with our senior studio art majors. Previous visitors have included: Diana Al-Hadid, Mark Bradford, Zackary Drucker, Kianga Ford, Andrea Fraser, Harry Gamboa Jr., Barbara Kruger, Carolee Schneemann, and Mario Ybarra Jr.

Working with the Art Department, the Williamson Gallery also invites alumnae in the arts to deliver lectures. The first in this series were Alison and Lezley Saar, whose talk coincided with an exhibition of their work.

The Scripps College Press hosts the Frederic W. Goudy Lecture Series, in which an artist or specialist in book arts is invited to give a workshop and lecture. The Art Department works in conjunction with other programs, departments, and colleges to bring a wide range of visiting artists and speakers to Claremont, and visual artists are also regularly included in The Humanities Institute programs. In addition, the Art Department organizes field-trips to see important exhibitions such as: Adrian Piper: A Retrospective, Wack! Art and the Feminist Revolution, and Diane Arbus: Revelations, just to name a few.

Past Visiting Artists and Speakers

2019 – 2020

  • Alisa Banks (Book Arts)
  • Johanna Breiding (Photography/Video)
  • Allan DeSouza (Photography/Video)
  • Tonya Foster (Book Arts, Poetry)
  • Mira Henry (Architecture)
  • Miranda Javid (Animation)
  • Mark Mahaffey (Printmaking)
  • Armando Minjarez (Artist, Designer/Community Organizer)
  • Ragen Moss (Sculpture)
  • Sue Oehme (Printmaking)
  • Julie Orser (Video)
  • Daniela Lieja Quintanar (Curator)
  • Alex Reed (Ceramic Designer)
  • Stephanie Sauer (Book Arts)
  • Dustin Yager (Ceramics)
  • Milano Chow (Drawing)

2018 – 2019

  • Carole Frances Lung (Performance)
  • Hong Hong (Book Arts/Papermaking)
  • Vesna Pavlovic (Photography)
  • Christina West (Sculpture/Ceramics)
  • Tona Wilson (Book Arts/Painting)

2017 – 2018

  • Anna Delgado (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Catherine Fairbanks (Ceramics)
  • Georgie Flood (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Ganzeer (Book Arts)
  • Kari Marboe (Ceramics)
  • Brittany Mojo (Ceramics)
  • Sue Oehme (Printmaking)
  • Radha Pandey (Book Arts/Papermaking)
  • Katherine L. Ross (Sculpture/Ceramics)
  • Alison Petty Ragguette (Ceramics)
  • Marco Rios (Video/Curator)
  • Soo Shin (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Christian Tedeschi (Sculpture)

2016 – 2017

  • Nikki Renee Anderson (Ceramics)
  • Michael Arcega (Sculpture)
  • J. Catherine Bebout (Printmaking)
  • Sita Bhaumik (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Andre Bradley (Book Arts/Photography)
  • Louis Brawley (Painting/Drawing)
  • Ariel Brice (Sculpture/Ceramics)
  • Cassils (Performance/Sculpture)
  • Carolina Caycedo (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Irene Chan (Book Arts/Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Steve Daly (Sculpture)
  • Arne Dietrich (Psychology/Creativity)
  • Kate Hampel (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Helen Hester (Author)
  • Packard Jennings (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Omar Kholeif (Writer/Curator)
  • Sue McNally (Painting/Drawing)
  • Chris Miller (Sculpture/Ceramics)
  • Thomas Muller (Sculpture/Ceramics)
  • Kristen Morgin (Sculpture/Ceramics)
  • Sue Oehme (Printmaking)
  • Radha Pandey (Book Arts, Papermaking)
  • Esteban Pulido (Photography)
  • Kat and Roger (Ceramics)
  • Charlie Schneider (Sculpture/Ceramics)
  • Laura A. Wellen (Writer/Curator)
  • Chris Kraus (Writer/Critic)

2014 – 2015

  • Linda Lopez (Ceramics)
  • Joan Pearlman (Painting/Video)
  • Julie Mellby (Book Arts/Curator)
  • Julio Cesar Morales (Drawing)
  • Yong Soon Min (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Steve Rowell (Video)
  • Robert Saunders (Book Arts/Typography)
  • Carolee Schneemann (Performance)
  • Bernice Ficek-Swenson (Printmaking)
  • Rita Robillard (Printmaking)

2013 – 2014

  • Arden Alger (Lighting Workshop)
  • Stacey Davies (Writer)
  • Zackary Drucker (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Adele Horne (Filmmaker)
  • Warren Lehrer (Book Arts/Writer)
  • John Risseeuw (Book Arts/Papermaking)
  • Barbara Robertson (Digital Animation)
  • Rita Robillard (Printmaking)
  • Bernice Ficek-Swenson (Printmaking)

2012 – 2013

  • Laura Bouza (Filmmaker)
  • Stacey Davies (Writer)
  • Mary Kay Duggan (Book Arts)
  • Clif Meador (Book Arts/Photography)
  • Carolina Miranda (Critic)
  • Ohie Toshio (Book Arts)

2011 – 2012

  • Diana Al-Hadid (Sculpture and Drawing)
  • Sheila Blair (Book Arts)
  • Jonathan Bloom (Book Arts)
  • Aurore Chabot (Ceramics)
  • Sarah Daleiden (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Lyn Goldfarb (Filmmaker)
  • Amber Hickey (Author)
  • Kayono (Manga)
  • Martin Kersels (Sculpture/Performance)
  • Charles Long (Sculpture)
  • Michael Jones Mckean (Sculpture)
  • Primoz Novak and Nika Oblak (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Amie Williams (Filmmaker)

2010 – 2011

  • Jonas Becker (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Zoe Crosher (Photography)
  • Dorit Cypis (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Alyse Emdur (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Andrea Fraser (Performance)
  • Harry Gamboa Jr. (Photography)
  • Kori Newkirk (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Vincent Ramos (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Florencio Zavala (New Media)
  • Kathleen Walkup (Book Arts)

2009 – 2010

  • Karen Atkinson (Workshop)
  • Zoe Crosher (Photography)
  • Carlee Fernandez (Sculpture)
  • Kori Newkirk (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Vincent Ramos (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Dont Rhine (Sound Art)
  • Franzie Weldgen (Painting)
  • Charlie White (Photography)

2008 – 2009

  • Walead Beshty (Photography)
  • Vera Brunner-Sung (Video)
  • CamLab (Multidisciplinary Artists)
  • Kianga Ford (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Liz Glynn (Sculpture/Installation)
  • Sherin Guirguis (Painting)
  • Stephanie Hutin (Animation)
  • Byron Kim (Painting)
  • Ron King & Sam Winston (Book Arts)
  • Haven Lin-Kirk (Graphic Design)
  • Margaret Morgan (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Allison Petty Ragguette (Ceramics)
  • Anders Ruhwald (Ceramics)
  • Kelly Sears (Video)
  • Susan Joy Share (Book Arts)

2007 – 2008

  • Karen Atkinson (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Harriet Bart (Book Arts)
  • Natalie Bookchin (Video/New Media)
  • Patrick Holbrook (Video)
  • Charles Krafft (Ceramics)
  • Suzanne Moore (Book Arts)
  • Tamsie Ringler (Sculpture/Installation)
  • Holly Willis (Writer)

2006 – 2007

  • Kelly Barrie (Photography)
  • Joyce Cambell (Photography)
  • Juli Carson (Art Historian/Curator)
  • Julia Meltzer & David Thorne (Video)
  • Aram Moshayedi (Art Historian/Curator)
  • Kori Newkirk (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Io Palmer (Multidisciplinary Artist)

2004 – 2005

  • Beth Bird (Filmmaker)
  • Kaucyila Brooke (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Deb Ellis (Filmmaker)
  • Coco Fusco (Performance Art)
  • David Joselit (Art Historian)
  • Glenn Ligon (Conceptual Artist)
  • Sharon Lockhart (Photography/Video)
  • Catherine Lord (Author/Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Daniel Martinez (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Anayansi Prado (Filmmaker)
  • Greg Sholette (Multidisciplinary Artist/Writer)
  • David Levi Strauss (Photography)
  • Joyce Kohl (Ceramics)
  • Richard Shaw (Ceramics)

2003 – 2004

  • Karen Koblitz (Ceramics)
  • Barbara Robertson (Printmaking)
  • Mario Ybarra Jr. (Multidisciplinary Artist)

2002 – 2003

  • Lili Bezner
  • Mark Bradford (Painting)
  • Cathy Davies (New Media)
  • Jeanne Finley (Video/New Media)
  • Nguyen Tan Hoang (Video)
  • Linda King (Drawing/Installation)
  • Simon Leung (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Eric Loyer (New Media)
  • Jennifer & Kevin McCoy (Video/New Media)
  • Brad Miller (Ceramics)
  • Steven Nelson (Art Historian/Curator)
  • Nils Norman (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Ann Page (Ceramics)
  • Peter Plagens (Art Critic)
  • Jessica Rath (Sculpture/Installation/Performance)
  • Lynn Sachs (Video)
  • Sue Taylor (Art Historian/Curator)
  • Pae White (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Terry Wolverton (Writer)
  • Mildred Howard (Sculpture)

2001 – 2002

  • Susan Chorpenning (Sculpture/Installation)
  • Critical Art Ensemble (Multidisciplinary collective)
  • Amy Ellingson (Painting)
  • Vince Golveo (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Marc Herbst (Video/Publishing)
  • Mildred Howard (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Jessica Irish (New Media)
  • Michael Lobel (Art Historian/Curator)
  • Anayansi Prado (Video)
  • James Shackelford (Engineer)
  • Lincoln Tobier (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Sarah Whiting (Architecture)

2000 – 2001

  • Mark Burns (Ceramics)
  • Ricardo Dominguez (New Media)
  • Timothy Druckrey (Curator)
  • Carol Gehring (Video)
  • Annetta Kapon (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Barbara Kruger (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Charles LaBelle (Painting/Drawing)
  • William Lebeda (Video/New Media)
  • Cornelia Sollfrank (New Media)

1999 – 2000

  • Deborah Bright (Photography)
  • Leslie Bostrom (Painting)
  • Nancy Buchanan (Video/New Media)
  • Shu Lea Cheang (Video/New Media)
  • Adriene Jenik (New Media)
  • Richard Notkin (Ceramics)
  • RTMark (New Media)
  • Jody Zellen (New Media)

1996 – 1997

  • Kim Abeles (Multidisciplinary Artist)
  • Sheree Rose (Photography, Performance)