Close

Guest Artists and Choreographers

Guest Artists are those artists who have been invited to teach master classes, perform, and/or choreograph pieces for Scripps concerts. Following is a partial list of recent guest artists.

Ananya Dance Theatre  Performance (2016)
Chloe Arnold  Rhythm and Tap Workshop   (2013)
Mestre Batata  Capoeira Workshop   (2009)
Ramaa Bharadvaj  Bharatanatyam   (2014)
Alice Bloch  Duncan Workshop   (2012)
Janis Brenner  Technique and Improvisation (2016/2017)
Sharon Bridgforth  Artist, Activist, Facilitator [Masterclass: Theatrical Jazz] (2008)
Bridgman/Packer  Dance/Video Technology (2015)
Liz Casebolt  Modern and Experimental Choreographer (2011)
Kathryn Cass  Dance Therapy Workshop   (2010)
Debra Christie  Modern Dance   (2006)
Nicole Clarke SC’04  Modern Dance   (2006)
Hassan Christopher   Post-Hip Hop Dance   (2009)
Eileen Cooley  Lighting for Dance Workshop   (2014)
Andrea Cordova-Caddes SC’03  Mat Pilates   (2013)
Julia Cost SC’09  Performance & Choreography Workshop   (2013)
Lynn Dally   Tap Skills   (2008)
Darcia Dexter  Feldenkrais   (2013)
Patrick Doran-Sheeran  Music for Dance   (2011)
Heidi Duckler  Collage Dance Theatre   (2009)
Rite Duffy  Artist/activist   (2016)
Katy Felsinger  Choreography Workshop   (2013)
Jennifer Fisher  Writing about Dance   (2008)
Meg Foley Sc’04  Modern Technique/Improv (2007), choreography/performance (2017)
Elizabeth Gallagher SC’07  Irish Dance   (2007)
Sheetal Gandhi   Cultural Polyrhythms   (2014)
Maria Gillespie  Capturing Momentum, Softening Gravity   (2003)
Heather Gillette  Laban/Bartenieff   (2005)
Stephanie Gilliland  Contemporary Dance Techniques   (2006)
Joan Giroux  Egoscue Method   (2014)
Brenda Dixon Gottschild  Author, Performer, Choreographer   (2012)
Maya Guice SC’12  Tap  (2013), Arts Administration  (2014)
Chad Michael Hall  M-O-V-E> Dance Theatre Company and Modern Dance Technique  (2008)
Ryan Heffington  Costuming for Dance   (2009)
Kate Hutter  Non-Profit Arts Administration (2017)
Sakina Ibrahim  Choreographer (2018)
Jeepneys  Multimedia Performance (2017)
Lela Aisha Jones  Choreographer (2018)
Rhodessa Jones  Medea Project, Performance Artist   (2005)
David Karagianis  Composer, Sound Designer, Musician   (2008)
Nathan Kim  Videographer   (2017)
Regina Klenjoski  Modern Technique based on Release Style   (2011)
Hye Jin Kwon  Acupuncture   (2017)
Marissa Labog SC’99  Break Dance, Hip Hop   (2009)
Warren Lamb  Laban Movement Analysis   (2012)
Heidi Latsky Dance Company  Gimp (Contemporary Dance & Theater)   (2010)
Kevin Le  Partnering (2016)
Brian Lee  Lindyhop (2015)
Liz Lerman  Choreographer/Activist (2018)
Janet Lester  Introduction to Dance Therapy Workshop  (2009)
Rachael Lincoln  Movement Workshop   (2009)
Nancy Linsley  The Feldenkrais Method of Movement Education  (2010)
Lisa Lock  Technique/Composition   (2005)
Jackie Lopez  Hip Hop (2016)
Susan Lovell  Movement Therapy   (2011)
Luis Lara Malvacías  Third Class Citizens [Dance, Visual Arts, New Media]   (2005)
Nicole Mandell SC’04  Modern Dance   (2011)
David Marchant  Performance: Practicing Presence   (2008)
Victoria Marks  Improv/Composition   (2014)
Liz Maxwell  Laura Dean Repertory   (2008)
Ray McNamara  Body Music for Dancers   (2014)
Kitty McNamee  Choreography Workshop   (2009)
Julio Medina  Hip Hop (2015)
Melissa Michaels  Five Rhythms Workshop   (2013)
Griffin Miller  Essential Oils   (2017)
Jeremy Nelson  Head of Dance at the Danish National School of Theatre and Contemporary  Dance   (2005)
Douglas Nielsen  Movement and Partnering (2005)
Oguri  Butoh   (2013)
Amy O’Neal  Choreographer (2017)
Erin Owen SC’99  Guest Artist Residency   (2010)
Claire Porter  Movement and Text   (2006)
Molly Rogers SC’05  Performance/Choreography   (2011)
Sue Roginksy  Modern Technique/Improv (2007)
Stefanie Sabunchian  Reflexology   (2017)
Tero Saarinen Company  Guest Artist Residency (2018)
Brianna Skellie Sc’08  Modern Technique (2015)
Joel Smith  Modern & Experimental Choreographer   (2011)
Tom Tsai Pz’09  Modern/Breaking (2016/2017)
Versa-Style  Hip Hop Performance (2016)
Vox Dance Theatre  Performance   (2012)
Wendy Waggener  Alexander Technique   (2017)
Bill Young  Contact Improv/Repertory   (2007)
Cheng-Chieh Yu  Yu Dance Theatre/Choreographer   (2005)
Ronit Ziv  Israeli Dance   (2017)