Close

Congratulations Class of 2020!

Listed below are the names, programs of study, major honors, and Latin honors for students whose degrees were conferred summer 2019, fall 2019, and spring 2020.

Student Program(s) of Study Awards/Honors
Leora Julia Akbarov Major(s): Media Studies;
Catherine Fu Allen Major(s): Legal Studies;
Myranda Montserrat Alonso Major(s): Psychology; Spanish
Emma Josephine Ambler Major(s): English; Cum Laude
Theresa Aronson Major(s): Legal Studies; Cum Laude
Diana Arreola Major(s): Computer Science;
Safa Arshadullah Major(s): Organizational Studies;

Minor(s): English;

Honors in Major: Organizational Studies
Alexandra Mercedes Campbell Bacall Major(s): Philosophy;

Minor(s): Legal Studies;

Cum Laude
Claire Cecile Bacon-Brenes Major(s): Neuroscience;
A’Ishah Sarah-Jeanne Bakayoko Major(s): Biology;

Minor(s): Africana Studies;

Sophie Marie Baker Major(s): Environment, Economics and Politics;

Minor(s): Media Studies;

Cum Laude
M. Forest Balemian-Spencer Major(s): Geology;

Minor(s): Chinese;

Miriam Elisa Bankier Major(s): Legal Studies; Art Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Art

Emelia Paua Bensonmeyer Major(s): Linguistics;

Minor(s): German Studies;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Linguistics

Clare Isabella Pohl Blackwell Major(s): Environmental Analysis;

Minor(s): Art;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Environmental Analysis

Sophie Aniela Boczek Major(s): History;

Minor(s): Anthropology;

Cum Laude
Aleah Renee Booker Major(s): Neuroscience; Cum Laude
Anezka Kate Boyle Major(s): Russian and East European Studies;

Minor(s): German Studies;

Cum Laude
Talia Minnie Bromberg Major(s): Writing and Rhetoric;

Minor(s): Politics;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Writing and Rhetoric

Alivia Annette Brown Major(s): Media Studies;
Anastasia Ines Iris Bryan-Ajania Major(s): Economics;
Alexi Jade Butts Major(s): Art; French Studies Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Art

Maggie J. Bynum Major(s): Classical Studies;

Minor(s): Politics;

Julia Frances Canfield Major(s): Biology;
Priya Marie Canzius Major(s): Cognitive Science; Foreign Languages Cum Laude
Zoe A. Cardwell-Copenhefer Major(s): Sociology;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Sociology

Bergen Montgomery Carloss Major(s): Economics;
Jamie Sarah Castleman Major(s): Biology;

Minor(s): Hispanic Studies;

Mikayla Lin Chang Major(s): Neuroscience;

Minor(s): Dance;

Cum Laude
Ana Elizabeth Cherry Major(s): Organizational Studies; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Organizational Studies

Clara Grace Chilton Major(s): Physics;
Adeline Y. Chin Major(s): Biochemistry; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Biochemistry

Sarah Elisabeth Chin Major(s): Human Biology; Spanish Cum Laude
Langelihle Kathryn Chinyoka Major(s): English; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Sabrina Kyumi Chung Major(s): Economics;

Minor(s): Politics;

Cum Laude
Juliana Marie Clark Major(s): Economics;

Minor(s): Science, Technology, and Society;

Abigail A. Clarke Major(s): Politics; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Politics

Tova Annette Cohen Major(s): Religious Studies;

Minor(s): German Studies; Psychology

Cum Laude
Audrey Thu-Mai Connell Major(s): Human Biology;
Rowen R Cox-Rubien Major(s): Art; Philosophy Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Art

Hayden Rain Craig Major(s): Biology; French Studies
Veronica J. Crow Major(s): Environmental Analysis; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Environmental Analysis

Alia Lynn Curtis Major(s): Joint major in Computer Science and Math;
Evelyn Maureen Davis Major(s): Media Studies;
Madeline L. De La Cancela Major(s): Africana Studies;

Minor(s): Religious Studies;

Nithya Deepak Major(s): Computer Science;

Minor(s): Linguistics;

Erin Frances Delany Major(s): Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture

Jacquelyn Alice Desmond Major(s): Media Studies;

Minor(s): Mathematics;

Claire Lynn Di Meglio Major(s): Art History; Economics Cum Laude
Emily Shubert Diamond Major(s): Psychology;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Psychology

Corinne A. Donnay Major(s): Neuroscience;

Minor(s): Art;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Neuroscience

Sabrina Maria Drescher Major(s): Media Studies; Art Honors in Major: Art
Samantha Ryan Dresner Major(s): Legal Studies;
Emma Ruth Duchin Major(s): Psychology;
Kara Adelaide Dunne-Dombrink Major(s): Biochemistry; French Studies

 

Cum Laude
Romi Elyashar Major(s): Legal Studies; Psychology

 

Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Legal Studies / Psychology

Devon Rose Jeanne Essick Major(s): 3-2 Engineering; Magna Cum Laude
Z.M. Feldstein Major(s): American Studies;

Minor(s): Psychology;

 

Cum Laude

Honors in Major: American Studies

Molly Rose Ferguson Major(s): Mathematics; Cum Laude
Ryan Mone Finley Major(s): Theatre; Organizational Studies

Minor(s): Africana Studies;

Sydney Melinda Fischer Major(s): Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Guadalupe Flores Major(s): Politics;
Ella May Fludzinski Major(s): Foreign Languages;
Neelufar Sarah Franklin Major(s): Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture;
Lauren Froehlich Major(s): Organismal Biology; Dance Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Dance

Devon Kay Frost Major(s): Computer Science; Cum Laude
Amanda Jeanne Gallop Major(s): English;

Minor(s): French Studies;

Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Bemnet A. Gebrechirstos Major(s): Politics
Olivia Hawkins Gilbert Major(s): Human Biology; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Human Biology

Margaret Tracey Gill Major(s): Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture

Catherine A. Glah Major(s): Art; Cum Laude
Rebecca Lily Goldman Major(s): Media Studies;

Minor(s): Psychology;

Alicia Claire Goode-Allen Major(s): Politics
Julia Rae Gottlieb Major(s): American Studies;

Minor(s): Dance;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: American Studies

Jennifer Christine Grady Major(s): Religious Studies; French Studies Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Religious Studies

Olivia Isabella Greene Major(s): Media Studies; Cum Laude
Alexandra Lena Hansen Major(s): Politics;
Jacqueline Amy Haughton Major(s): Organizational Studies; Summa Cum Laude
Delaney Barlow Hewitt Major(s): Politics;

Minor(s): Environmental Analysis;

Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Politics

Sabina Luz Hills-Villalobos Major(s): American Studies; Cum Laude
Camryn F. Hollarsmith Major(s): Mathematics; Cum Laude
Zoe P. Hollinger Major(s): Anthropology; Magna Cum Laude
Sreileak Hour Major(s): Economics;
Zhicong Hu Major(s): Economics;

Minor(s): Philosophy;

Magna Cum Laude
Huize Huang Major(s): Computer Science; Art Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Art

Alexandra Rae Hunter Major(s): Anthropology;

Minor(s): Theatre;

Cum Laude
Eliamani Kaaya Ismail Major(s): Africana Studies; Media Studies
Karma Tarek Istanbouli Major(s): Mathematics; Cum Laude
Kayley Elizabeth James Major(s): Computer Science;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Cum Laude
Amelia Ann Jenkins Major(s): Neuroscience;
Alexa Raeleen Johnson Major(s): Psychology;
Emma Nolan Johnson Major(s): Economics;
Lillian Rose Johnson Major(s): English;

Minor(s): Media Studies;

Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Maia Mei Jones Major(s): Organismal Biology;
Hannah Juang Major(s): Molecular Biology; Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Molecular Biology

Alison Kali Jue Major(s): Politics; Legal Studies
Taylor Leigh Kahn Major(s): Psychology;
Kimberly Mei Kaneshina Major(s): Organizational Studies;

Minor(s): Economics;

Mia Grace Kania Major(s): Environmental Analysis;

Minor(s): Music;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Environ Analysis

Eve Alexandra Kaufman Major(s): Environmental Analysis;
Anisha Tara Kaul Major(s): Computer Science;
Quinn N. Kemlage Major(s): Economics; French Studies Cum Laude
Emily Morgan Khouw Major(s): Cognitive Science;

Minor(s): Linguistics;

Magna Cum Laude
Stacey Kim Major(s): Self-Designed Major: Engineering Science;
Gabriella Raye Kimmerly Major(s): Molecular Biology; Cum Laude
Sophia Elise Knowlton Latkin Major(s): Human Biology;

 

Cum Laude
Lauren Virginia Koenig Major(s): English;

 

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Meera Kolluri Major(s): Legal Studies; Politics Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Legal Studies / Politics

Logan Abrevaya Kramer Major(s): Religious Studies;

 

Magna Cum Laude
Alexandra Lambros Major(s): Biochemistry;

 

Zaidee Hedges Laughlin Major(s): Environmental Analysis;

 

Cum Laude
Kristi Yeonsoo Lee Major(s): Biochemistry;

 

Cum Laude
Hailey Seongeun Lee Major(s): Mathematics;

 

Catherine Anne Leon Major(s): English;

 

Cum Laude
Maria Jean Hwa Lew Major(s): Chemistry;

 

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Chemistry

Rowen Light-Wills Major(s): English; Media Studies

 

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Deborah Yi-An Lin Major(s): Neuroscience;

 

Anna Liss-Roy Major(s): French Studies; Politics

 

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Politics

Kathy Liu Major(s): Biology;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Sophia Isabel Lobo Major(s): Psychology;

Minor(s): Art;

Cum Laude
Megan Lockhart Major(s): Psychology; Africana Studies

 

Lauren Olivia Longo Major(s): Biology;

 

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Biology

Ashweetha Antoinette Louis Major(s): Biology;

Minor(s): Psychology;

 

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Biology

Vicky Kim Lu Major(s): Biophysics;

 

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Biophysics

Aatreyi Lunia Major(s): Environment, Economics and Politics;

 

Cum Laude
Luena Maillard Major(s): Cognitive Science;

 

Annika Susan Mammen Major(s): Mathematical Economics;

 

Eleanor M. Mammen Major(s): American Studies;

 

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: American Studies

Christina Elizabeth Marshall Major(s): Politics; Spanish

 

Cum Laude
Amanda Marie Martinez Major(s): Media Studies;

 

Nana Mathis Major(s): Computer Science;

Minor(s): Mathematics;

 

Cum Laude
Hannah Davene Mccarthy Potter Major(s): Psychology;

Minor(s): Dance;

 

Cum Laude
Faith Perry Mcdermott Major(s): Media Studies;
Sahana P. Mehta Major(s): Feminist, Gender, and SexualityStudies; Intercultural and International Studies

 

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Feminist, Gender, and SexualityStudies / Intercultural and International Studies

Cara Elizabeth Michael Major(s): Chemistry;

 

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Chemistry

Harper Grace Lasky Mills Major(s): Politics;

 

Allegra Moghtader-Mojdehi Major(s): Art;
Samantha M. Muckle Major(s): Art History;
Leah Kaye Nadir Major(s): Music; Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Paloma Linda Nakamura Major(s): Spanish;

Minor(s): Biology;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Spanish

Niyati Narang Major(s): Philosophy, Politics and Economics; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Philosophy, Politics and Economics

Josephine Rose Nordhoff-Beard Major(s): English;
Sharon Mazvita Nyamuzuwe Major(s): Legal Studies;

Minor(s): Africana Studies

Cum Laude
Kayley Emiko Okamura Major(s): English; Magna Cum Laude
Indigo Rose Olson Major(s): Politics;

Minor(s): Middle East and North African Studies;

Hannah Elizabeth Orrahood Major(s): English; French Studies Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English / French Studies

Sarah Madeline Palm Major(s): Biochemistry; Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Biochemistry

Nicole Brittaney Pang Major(s): Biology;
Alexandra Taylor Parker Major(s): Computer Science;
Marissa Sloane Parks Major(s): Psychology;

Minor(s): Theatre;

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Psychology

Anna Karen Paz Major(s): Politics; Dance
Natalie Rose Pedicino Major(s): Molecular Biology; Cum Laude
Sophie Isabel Peters Major(s): Politics;
Isabelle Ngoc Tuyet Phan Major(s): English; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Julia Ann Pinedo Major(s): Computer Science;

Minor(s): Hispanic Studies

Cum Laude
Priya Vankamamidi Prabhakar Major(s): Media Studies;

Minor(s): Philosophy;

Honors in Major: Media Studies
Lulu Katherine Priddy Major(s): Media Studies;

Minor(s): Art;

Cum Laude
Miriam Eleanor Raffel-Smith Major(s): Politics; Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Politics

Michelle Guadalupe Ramirez Martinez Major(s): Chicana/o Latina/o Studies; Psychology Summa Cum Laude
Samyuktha Ravikumar Major(s): Molecular Biology;

Minor(s): Economics;

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Molecular Biology

Grace A. Richey Major(s): Middle East and North African Studies;

Minor(s): Foreign Languages;

Megan Catherine Robalewski Major(s): Self-Designed Major: Human Centered Design; Cum Laude
Courtney Alexandra Roddy Major(s): Economics; Cum Laude
Syrah Elodie Russell Major(s): Mathematical Economics;
Vera Anne Samuels Major(s): Politics; Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Politics

Sarah Maria Sanchez Major(s): Politics; History Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: History / Politics

Josephine Ellen Sanders Major(s): Anthropology; Spanish Cum Laude
Rhiannon Marie Angeline Schaub Major(s): English; Cum Laude
Carina Angelica Schick Major(s): Organizational Studies;
Eleanor Kaye Schiffler Major(s): Art;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Cum Laude
Leila Reyn Arbuckle Schneider Major(s): Psychology;

Minor(s): Economics;

Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Psychology

Tanvi J. Shah Major(s): Neuroscience; Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture Cum Laude
Anne K. Shalamoff Major(s): Environmental Analysis; Cum Laude
Zayn K. Singh Major(s): Self-Designed Major: Computational Media; Cum Laude
Marion Alice Siperstein Major(s): Biology;
Corey Glenn Smith Major(s): Politics; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Politics

Kyla Aiko Smith Major(s): Asian Studies; Asian American Studies
Victoria H. Smith Major(s): Art; Psychology Magna Cum Laude
Eliana Beth Smithstein Major(s): Biophysics;
Ariel Joy So Major(s): English; Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Abigail A. Sorkin Major(s): History; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: History

Amy Elizabeth Sorto Major(s): Computer Science;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Cum Laude
Emma Joy Stammen Major(s): Feminist, Gender, and SexualityStudies;

Minor(s): English;

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Feminist, Gender, and SexualityStudies

Emme Stockton Stanec Major(s): French Studies; Media Studies
Hannah Frances Stark Major(s): French Studies; Cum Laude

Kaeley Remington Stout

Kaeley Remington Stout Major(s): Philosophy;

Minor(s): Biology

Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Philosophy

Julia Li Sun Major(s): Neuroscience; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Neuroscience

Rachel Emily Taubman Major(s): Physics; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Physics

Catherine Riley Thomas Major(s): Psychology;
Heather Margaret Thompson Major(s): Politics; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Politics

Lauren Gedenk Thompson Major(s): Psychology; Cum Laude
Hannah Rebecca Travis Major(s): Art; Magna Cum Laude
Marissa Valdovinos Major(s): Human Biology;
Elise Sanford Van Scoy Major(s): Politics;

Minor(s): German Studies

Cum Laude
Alexandra Marie Varga Major(s): Art History;

Minor(s): Art;

Cum Laude
Annabel G. Vernon Major(s): Biochemistry; Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Biochemistry

Shringi Diva Vikram Major(s): English; Theatre Cum Laude
Tamara Regine Wachsman Major(s): Psychology; Classical Studies Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Classical Studies / Psychology

Isabella C. Waldron Major(s): English; Cum Laude

Honors in Major: English

Emma Jane Waldspurger Major(s): Psychology; Magna Cum Laude
Amanda Caitlin Walker Major(s): Economics;

Minor(s): Self-Designed Minor: Computer Science;

Michelle Liann Wang Major(s): Chemistry; Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Chemistry

Catherine Yeats Ward Major(s): Environmental Analysis;
Madeline Warman Major(s): Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture;

Minor(s): French Studies;

Magna Cum Laude
Julia Elizabeth Macias Weiland Major(s): Biology; Spanish Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Spanish

Ariana Jillian Weiss Major(s): Biology; Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Biology

Catherine Stewart Weiss Major(s): Psychology;
K. C. Welsh Major(s): History;

Minor(s): Anthropology;

Cum Laude
Eva Neil Wertimer Major(s): Environmental Analysis; Philosophy Magna Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Environmental Analysis / Philosophy

India Eleanor Thompson Whatley Major(s): Media Studies;

Minor(s): History;

Cum Laude
Sage Cleo White Major(s): Computer Science; Psychology
Emma Allyn Ross Williams Major(s): Economics – Accounting;
Elizabeth Tatiana Willsmore-Finkle Major(s): Cognitive Science;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Marie Wilson Major(s): Human Biology; Cum Laude
Lucy Umland Winokur Major(s): Art Conservation;

Minor(s): Anthropology;

Magna Cum Laude
Megan Witman Major(s): Economics;

Minor(s): Spanish;

Summa Cum Laude
Maria Wei Wu Major(s): Chemistry;

Minor(s): Economics;

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Chemistry

Sabrina Rachel Wu Major(s): Human Biology; Cum Laude
Ashley L. Xu Major(s): Psychology;

Minor(s): Biology; Music

Aleesha X. Yan Major(s): Economics – Accounting; Music
Jingxin Yang Major(s): Japanese; Sociology Cum Laude
Joanna X. Ying Major(s): Art History; Cum Laude
Samantha Noelle Barrios Yu Major(s): Environmental Analysis;

Minor(s): Media Studies; Music

 

Magna Cum Laude
Marianna A. Zapata Major(s): Philosophy;

Minor(s): Politics;

Cum Laude
Kaitlyn Kelly Zeichick Major(s): Cognitive Science; Cum Laude
Nina F Zietlow Major(s): Middle East and North African Studies; Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture

 

Summa Cum Laude

Honors in Major: Interdisciplinary Studies in Culture / Middle East and North African Studies

Hannah Marie Zucker Major(s): Cognitive Science;

Minor(s): Legal Studies;

 

Cum Laude