2014 Senior Award Recipients

Greek Letter Awards

Phi Beta Kappa

Edith Adams
Elizabeth Beem
Madeleine Bulkow
Ishani Deo
Rose DuCharme
Catherine Holcombe
Audrey Howell
Theresa Iker
Brianne Imada Janessa Ingram
Emma Kellman
Ann Kirkpatrick
Kate MacDonnell Georgia Macy
Caroline Malone
Emily Matteson
Caitlin Powell
Madeline Ruvolo
Catherine Schetina
Dana Shaker
Hannah Shoenhard
Beatrice Schuster-Smith
Leah Soffer
Chelsea Thompson
Elizabeth Tyson
Julie Vaisarova
Anna Louise-Walton

Sigma Delta Pi

Annabel Barraza
Winona Bechtle
Maria Ceja Rodriguez
Rose Cooper-Finger
Belén Cruz
Laura Jones
Laura Mallison
Sanggeet Manirajah
Kaitlin Marshall
Hannah Moore
Tessa Paoli
Dana Shaker
Tanawan Sirivatanaasksorn
Anna-Louise Walton

Sigma Xi

Hanna Brody
Madeleine Bulkow
Elaine Chan
Mary Creedon
Victoria Davis
Alexandria Gonzales
Lian Guo
Emma Hadley
Sharon Kim
Kiley Lawrence
Pejing Anne Lee
Georgia Macy
Irina Rabkina
Hannah Shoenhard
Lauren Siems

Psi Chi

Isabella Mascheroni
Julie Vaisarova

Theta Alpha Kappa

Diana McDonnell
Jessica Lee
Lily Stewart

Latin Honors

Awards, Fellowships, and Scholarships

Napier Fellows

Karen Castro-Ayala

Alumnae Athletic Award

Madeline Barnes

Annual Alumnae Award

Emily Areta

Anthropology Senior Thesis Award

Emily Matteson
Discourses of Menstruation: Public and Private Formations of Female Identity

Art Department Innovation Award

Nicole Chan
Xing

Athlete of the Year

Hilary Bruegl

Barbara McClintock Science Award

Sharon Kim
A Genetic Screen to Identify Factors Important for CHD1 Function in Drosophila Melanogaster

Hannah Shoenhard
Effects of Lesions of Auditory Input to an Identified Premotor Area on Zebra Finch Song

Edward A. White Award in American Studies

Theresa Iker
Gals Getting ‘Reno-vated’: Individual Transformation and National Change During the Rise and Fall of the Reno Divorce Ranches

English Senior Thesis Award

Vivian Delchamps
Of the Woman First of All: Walt Whitman and Women's Literary History

Rose DuCharme
Mad Love and Narrative Uncertainty in the Twentieth Century: A Study of The Good Soldier and Le Ravissement de Lol V. Stein

Kate MacDonnell
How the Myth was Made: Time, Myth, and Narrative in the Work of William Faulkner

Catherine Schetina
“It Made the Ladies into Ghosts”: The Male Hero's Journey and the Destruction of the Feminine in William Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom! and Toni Morrison's Song of Solomon

Margaret Siler Faust Psychology Senior Thesis Award

Julie Vaisarova
Witches, Warlocks, and...Fulgurites?: Learning Information from Fantasy Fiction

Gladys Pattison Music Award

Anna Walton
Senior Composition Recital

Hispanic Studies Senior Thesis Award

Edith Adams
No pongas palabras en mi boca!: Un análisis de la traducción del humor en los subtítulos
(Don't Put Words in My Mouth!: An Analysis of the Translation of Humor in Subtitles)

History Senior Thesis Award

Margaret Bonaparte
Reexamining the 1950s American Housewife: How the Editors and Writers of Ladies Home Journal Challenged Domestic Expectations During the Postwar Period

Gillian Varney
‘Votes for Mothers’: The National Woman’s Party’s Conflicted Arguments for Women’s Suffrage, 1913-1920

Kathleen Wicker Religious Studies Senior Thesis Award

Lily Clara Stewart
Canonizing Episcopal 'Naughtiness': Negative Depictions of Bishops and the Bishopric in Late Antique and Medieval Hagiography

Latin American Studies Senior Thesis Award

Emily Areta
"De Acá Pa' Allá": Constructing Pan-Latinidad in Ruben Blades' Life and Music

Anabel Barraza
Bridging Isolation: The Politics of Exclusion in Colombian Refugee Populations in Ecuador and Mexican Immigrants in the U.S.

Allison Matamoros
Revolutionary Means of Communication Used by the Federation of Neighborhood Committees (FEJUVE) of El Alto, Bolivia during the Gas War of 2003

Legal Studies Senior Thesis Award

Sasha Bassi
Remedying Racial Discrimination in Capital Punishment: An Evaluation of the North Carolina Racial Justice Act

Lind Family Prize in Mathematics

Madeleine Bulkow
Hyper-Kloosterman Sums in Supercharacter Theories

Sherilyn Tamagawa
Quandles of Virtual Knots

Lois Langland Psychology Award

Asia Henderson
Juror Decision Making: The Influence of Personal Beliefs When Deciding Rape Cases

Lucia Suffel Crafts Award

Audrey Howell
Enormity Series (Specimens I, II, and III)

Alex Trimm
Shatter

Marguerite Pearson Drama Award

Elizabeth Pennell, Pomona College

Noëlle and Veronique Boucquey Outstanding Scholar-Athlete Award

Kyra Ray

Payton Watkins '09 Media Studies Award

Daysha Edewi
My Schizophrenic Existence: Examining Blackness in Personal and Academic Spaces

Politics and International Relations Senior Thesis Award

Yamine Acheampong
A Wager Through the Looking Glass: Differences in the Management of Horizontal Inequalities in Ghana and La Côte d’Ivoire

Caroline Malone
Sea Water Fish in a Freshwater Pond: An Institutional Approach to Understanding Cooperative Scarcity in the United States

Robert B. Palmer Classics Award

Audrey Howell
The Biomorphic Grotesque in Modernist and Contemporary Painting

Rosalyn S. Yalow Science Award

Georgia Macy
The Effects of CpG Methylation on BI-BII Equilibrium in DNA

Sallie Suzanne Tiernan Memorial Award

Alexa Clark

Sara Ladwig Prize in Italian Studies

Elsa Bruno
Exemplary Equines: Gazes and Gesture of Bovine Animals in Trecento Fresco

Slocum Award(s)

Edith Adams
Chelsea Carlson

Sybil Smith Memorial Latin Prize

Tara Godzich
Politicizing Apollo: Ovid's Commentary on Augustan Marriage Legislation in the Ars Amatoria and the Metamorphoses

Brianne Imada
Let There Be Light: Participatory Creative-Manual Arts Education Through Lighting Design

Writing Program Thesis Award

Beatrice Schuster Smith
Gaming Stories: Narrative and (Co)Authorship in Role-Playing Video Games

Sarah Taylor
Letters to Yoko Ono

«